• slide

DATA PROTECTION RECORD

This is a personal data file and data protection record drawn up in accordance with the (Finnish) Personal Data Act (523/1999, sections 10 and 24) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Drawn up on 14 June 2018. Latest amendment added on 28 December 2018.

1. The controller

ResComi Oy

Business ID 1541866-1

Rantakatu 8, FI-92100 Raahe

2. Contact person for matters relating to the personal data file

Kari Fetula

Rantakatu 8, FI-92100 Raahe

forename.surname@rescomi.com

+358-40-7660 387

3. Name of file

ResComi homepage’s Contact us-register

4. Purpose of processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in connection with the establishment of the customer relationship.

Personal data is processed in connection with procedures related to communication between the customer and the company. The information is not used for automated decision-making or profiling.

The processing of personal data may be outsourced where that is necessary, in order to satisfy the obligations under this General Data Protection Regulation or customer relationship (e.g. system administrator).

Agreements between the controller and processors should take account of the requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation.

5. Information content of the file

The file contains information about persons who have submitted the contact request. Personal data is kept as long as is necessary to realise the purpose of the data file or to comply with the law.

The contact person’s name and email address are recorded.

6. Authorised information sources

The details in the file are obtained from the data subject him/herself when the contact request is being submitted.

7. Authorised disclosure of information

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

Personal data is not transferred outside the EU or EEA, unless it is necessary for the realisation of the service. In such a case, the data controller guarantees that the required level of data protection is ensured in accordance with the applicable legislation.

9. Protection of the file

Information on file is treated confidentially and only processed by those employees whose job description extends to this function.

Manually processed data is kept locked up and only authorised persons have access to the information.

Data on file that is electronically processed is protected with firewalls, passwords and by other generally accepted technical means.

The file contains no sensitive information.

10. Right of inspection

As a general rule everyone on file has the right to inspect the information kept on them in registers. It is free of charge to inspect the data once a year.

If someone wishes to check the information kept on them, a signed request to do so should be sent in writing to the controller. It may also be presented personally to the controller. The controller will reply without undue delay and usually within a month.

Should the controller refuse to allow a data subject to inspect information on him or her, a written confirmation of this must be provided. It should give the reasons why the request was refused. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Ombudsman.

11. Right to request correction of information

Everyone on file has the right to request that any mistaken information be corrected or any missing details added.

If someone makes such a request, it should be in writing, signed and sent to the controller. The request may also be presented personally to the controller. The information will be corrected without undue delay and usually within a month.

Should the controller refuse the data subject’s request to have information corrected, a written confirmation of this must be provided. It should give the reasons why the request was refused. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Ombudsman.

12. Other rights associated with the processing of personal data

Everyone on file has the right to ask the personal data on him or her to be deleted or information on him or her to be transferred to another system.

If someone requests information to be deleted or transferred a signed request to do so should be sent in writing to the controller. It may also be presented personally to the controller. The request will be met without undue delay and usually within a month. Transferred data will be released to the person in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Should the controller refuse the data subject’s request to have information deleted or transferred, a written confirmation of this must be provided. It should give the reasons why the request was refused. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Ombudsman.

The cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

Purpose of the cookie: to collect statistical data on the website and to analyse it in order to improve the website content.

Click here for more information on how Google uses cookies.

You can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by installing the add-on here.

Leadfeeder

Purpose of the cookie: to collect statistical data on the website and to analyse it in order to improve the website content.

Click here for more information on how Leadfeeder uses cookies.

Google Ads

Purpose of the cookie: to advertise on Google searches and to measure the effectiveness of advertising.

Click here for more information on how Google Ads uses cookies.

 

You can block cookies by changing your browser's information security settings.